Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Principal: Nick Hinchliffe
Vice Principal:   Joanne Carter-Mills
School Business Manager: Hannah Carpenter
Assistant Principals:

Matthew Sinclair (Designated Safeguarding Lead) 

Gail Smith

SENCO:

Elizabeth Lockhart
Sarah Wardell (Acting)


Extended Senior Leadership Team

Faculty Leaders: 

Kathryn Whitaker (English)

Chris Jones (Maths)

Rebecca Brigg (Science)

Derek Block (Performance and Creative Arts)

Colum McArdle (EBACC)

Director Key Stage 3:

Director Key Stage 4:

Director, Student Progress:

 

Director, Values Curriculum: 

Director, Whole School ICT:
Director, Careers & WBL:

T&L Lead Practitioner: 

Iain Spence (Acting)

Matthew Burnitt

Jenny Mackey (Acting)

Samantha Johnson

Hannah Harrison 
Jon Smith
Simon Birkenshaw

Samantha Sheard


Mathematics Faculty

Mathematics
Chris Jones (HoF Mathematics)
Linda Thacker (ACAL Mathematics & T&L Team)
Sarah Perkin (ACAL Mathematics)

Rachel Blatchford
Jason Choi
Charlotte Cole (Numeracy Co-ordinator)
Freya Kirk
Iain Spence (Director Key Stage 3 - Acting)

Charlotte Stevenson

Computer Science, Business & Enterprise
Jon Smith (CAL, Director Whole School ICT & Associate Asst Principal)
Katie Steingold (T&L Team - High Aspirations Lead)
Jennie White (Online Resources Champion)

English & Media Studies Faculty

English
Kathryn Whitaker (HoF English)
Rowena Pickering (ACAL English)

Will Khambatta (T&L Team)
Ed Kisby (Progress Leader, Year 8)

Helen Metcalfe (Literacy Leader)
Nicholas Ogle 

Isobel Sewell
Nicola Welsh (T&L: Literacy & SEN)
Joseph Williams (Key Stage 3 Co-ordinator)

Media Studies
Ben Patchesa (CAL Media Studies/Acting High Aspirations Lead)

E.Bacc. Faculty

Geography
Colum McArdle (HoF/CAL Geography)
Charlotte Hall
Stephen Hawksworth (House Leader)
Victoria Smith

History
Sarah Burgess (CAL History)
Matthew Burnitt (Director, Key Stage 4)
Jess Hall
Sarah McCabe (Progress Leader, Year 11)

Modern Foreign Languages
Kathryn Lee (CAL MFL)
Ana Brigido-Sanchez

Alison Haigh
Rebecca Harwood (ITT & New Staff Coordinator)

Religious Education, Sociology and Life Development
Hannah Harrison (Director, Values Curriculum)
Michael Hainsworth (Assistant Director, Values Curriculum)


Science Faculty

Science
Rebecca Brigg (HoF Science)
Jenny Mackey (Associate Asst Principal)

Sophie Bell (KS4 Science Co-ordinator)
Dianne Binns
Joanne Carter-Mills (VP)
Lewis Dudley
Yvonne Duffy
Alistair Foster
Gemma Morrison
Emma Owens
Fiona Parkinson (Acting Key Stage 3 Science Coordinator)
Samantha Sheard (LP T&L)
Matthew Sinclair (AP & DSL)
Emma Surplice 

Performance & Creative Arts Faculty

PE and Games
Derek Block (HoF PE)
Ben Sheehan (ACAL PE)
Lucy Holt (Progress Leader, Year 9)
Samantha Johnson (Director, Student Progress)
Steve Morton (Progress Leader, Year 7)

Gail Smith (AP)
Jenna Strain (Progress Leader, Year 10)
Josh Thorpe

Art, Design and Technology
Andrew Graham (CAL Technology & Art)
Simon Birkenshaw (Director, Careers & WRL)
Katy Arrand
David Breen

Jade Deacon
Nicola Whattam
Victoria Wright (Technology Key Stage 3 Co-ordinator)

Music
Heath Lanzillotti (CAL Music)

Drama
Nicole Cooper (CAL Drama)

Administration

Caroline Airth (PA to Principal & SLT)
Natalie Allcock (Student Services Officer)

Julie Barker (Finance Officer)
Fiona Barry (Finance Officer)
Bobby Clayton (Business Admin)

Laura Currey (Office Manager)
Victoria Garside (Behaviour & Attendance Lead Officer)
Catherine Gilleard (Student Services Officer)
Hollie Goodall (Reprographics & Admin Officer)
Beth Lister (Receptionist & Admin Officer)

Jenny Morley (Exams Officer)
Kelly Wood (SSC Ensuring Entitlement Officer)
Lauren Wood (Data Manager)

School Social Worker

Jane Holman

Year Managers and Behaviour Support

Eunice Mouncer (Year 7)
Sharon Baron (Year 8)
Sarah Addison (Year 9)

Angela Hunter (Year 10)
Emma Elgie (Year 11)
Michael Romaniw (Positive Behaviour Support Worker)

Internal Exclusion

Jamie Williamson (Internal Exclusion Officer)
 
The Key, The Hive and The Bridge

Gemma Adamson
Dawn Collins

Cheryl Hindle

Senior Advanced Teaching Assistants

Lisa Cawkwell (Communications & Interaction Needs)
Tina Clayton (Cognitive & Learning Needs)
Alison Cole (Cognitive & Learning Needs: Numeracy)
Lauren Darley (Cognitive & Learning Needs: Literacy)
Sarah Dye (Sensory and Physical Impairments)
Angela Moughan (Social, Emotional and Mental Health)
Amy Ridley (Social, Emotional and Mental Health)
Monika Thornton (EAL)

Advanced Teaching Assistants

Elisha Adamson
Vicky Booth
Lindie Brinded
Ann Irving
Vicky Booth
Amelia Tuck

General Teaching Assistants

Sam Birkitt

Higher Level Teacher Assistants

Emma Butler
Jordan Emery
Rose Hall
Sally Lewis
James Mooring
Wendy Paul

Technicians

Alex Sambrook (Senior Science Technician)
Sam Birkitt (Science Technician) 
Katrina Newey (Science Technician) 
Susan Mansell (Art & Technology Technician) 
Andrew Watson (Technology Technician)

ICT
Thomas Harland (Network Manager)
Phill Lock (Digital Learning Officer)

Charlie Smith (ICT Technician)

 

Learning Resource Centre

Beth Francis (LRC Manager)

 

School Site Team

Jeremy Needham (Facilities Manager)
Neil Fox (Premises Officer)
David Laird (Premises Officer)

Karl Standing (Premises Officer)

Food 4 Thought

Kirsty Ward (Catering Manager)
Susan Campbell
Claire Cauley  
Susan Harrison    
Debra Little
Jenny Priestley
Lianne Ripley                        
Carol Whiteley
Nicola Wilson