Click here for our mobile app
SIMSClassCharts SIMSLaunchpad ParentPayParentPay Report AbuseReport Abuse
Language

Selby High School

Selby High School

Twitter Feed

More Tweets

The Day

 
The Day Website

Extra-Curricular Clubs & Activities

Extra-Curricular Clubs & Activities

At Selby High, we offer a range of organised extra-curricular opportunities providing our students with an opportunity to expand their horizons, harness an existing skill or talent, or to assist them with their studies. These come in the form of lunch time and after school clubs, educational trips and daily excursions.

Parents will be informed of educational trips and excursions by email or by letters given to students.

 

Below is the 2017-2018 Summer Term list of lunchtime & after school clubs. 

ACTIVITY VENUE YEAR GROUP(S)

MONDAY

 ATHLETICS CLUB

FIELD

 ALL

 BODY ATTACK

 FITNESS SUITE  YEARS 7 & 8 BOYS

 QUIET COMPUTER WORK

 HEMINGWAY SUITE  ALL

 DRAMA CLUB

 PA3  YEARS 8, 9, 10 & 11

 ENGLISH PLUS (GCSE KEY SKILLS)

 ENGLISH DEPT (AFTER SCHOOL)  YEARS 10 & 11

EUROFEST CLUB

ML2 YEAR 8 EUROFEST STUDENTS

 FOOTBALL - RECREATIONAL 

 ASTROTURF  YEARS 9, 10 & 11

 GUITAR CLUB

 PA2  ALL

 HANDBALL

 SPORTS HALL ALL

 HIGH JUMP 0.75-1.00M

 GYM ALL

 GCSE PRODUCT DESIGN

 DT4 (AFTER SCHOOL)  YEAR 11

SPORT SCIENCE CATCH-UP

 EC1 (AFTER SCHOOL) YEARS 9, 10 & 11

 TEXTILES

 DT6 GCSE TEXTILES STUDENTS

 TUESDAY  

 GCSE ART & PHOTOGRAPHY COURSEWORK

AR1 LUNCH & AR1 & AR2 AFTER SCHOOL YEARS 9, 10 & 11

 CLIMBING CLUB

 SPORTS HALL (AFTER SCHOOL) ALL

 QUIET COMPUTER WORK

 HEMINGWAY SUITE  Y11: IT / I-Media / Computer Science / CiDA

 DANCE CLUB

 PA4 ALL

 ENGLISH CLINIC

 EN7 YEARS 9, 10 & 11

EUROFEST CLUB

ML2 YEAR 8 EUROFEST STUDENTS

 FILM CLUB

 MD1 YEARS 10 & 11

 GCSE FOOD CATCH UP

 DT1  YEARS 9, 10 & 11

 GCSE FOOD / NUTRITION CATCH UP

 DT2 (AFTER SCHOOL)  YEARS 9, 10 & 11

 FOOTBALL - CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

 ASTROTURF  YEARS 7 & 8

 GCSE PRODUCT DESIGN

 DT3  YEAR 11

 SHAKESPEARE SCHOOLS FESTIVAL

 PA3 ALL

 SOLAR BOAT CHALLENGE

 DT4  ALL

 STREET SURF

 SPORTS HALL  ALL

 SWING BAND

 PA2  ALL

 TABLE TENNIS

 MAIN HALL (AFTER SCHOOL)  YEARS 9, 10 & 11

 TEXTILES 

 DT6  GCSE TEXTILES STUDENTS

 WEDNESDAY  

GCSE ART & PHOTOGRAPHY COURSEWORK

AR2 YEARS 9, 10 & 11

BOOKWORMS

LRC YEAR 7

QUIET COMPUTER WORK

HEMINGWAY SUITE Invited students only

CRICKET

ASTROTURF ALL

DANCE CLUB 

PA4 YEARS 9, 10 & 11

DRAMA CLUB

PA3 YEAR 7 

DUKE OF EDINBURGH CATCH UP

EC1 YEARS 10 & 11

EUROFEST CLUB

ML2 YEAR 8 EUROFEST STUDENTS

FAMILY HISTORY SOCIETY

HR1 ALL

GAMES CLUB

EN2 ALL 

GUITAR CLUB

PA2 ALL

HIGH JUMP 1.00-1.25M

SPORTS HALL ALL

MATHS CLINIC (FOUNDATION)

MA6 YEARS 9, 10 & 11

MFL SPEAKING / IPAD CLUB

ML3 YEARS 9, 10 & 11

GCSE PRODUCT DESIGN

DT3 YEAR 11

RELAXATION CLUB

LD1 ALL

BBC SCHOOL REPORT

EN6 ALL

 THURSDAY  

GCSE ART & PHOTOGRAPHY COURSEWORK

AR1 LUNCH & AR1 & AR2 AFTER SCHOOL YEARS 9, 10 & 11

BODY ATTACK

FITNESS SUITE YEARS 8 & 9 GIRLS

QUIET COMPUTER WORK

HEMINGWAY SUITE Y11: IT / I-Media / Computer Science / CiDA

EUROFEST CLUB

ML2 YEAR 8 EUROFEST STUDENTS

FILM CLUB

ML3 YEARS 7, 8 & 9

GREEN SPACES

THE ALLOTMENT ALL

HORRIBLE HISTORIES

HR1  YEARS 7 & 8 

MATHS CLINIC (HIGHER)

MA6 YEARS 9, 10 & 11

MEDIA FILM CLUB

MD1 ALL

RELAXATION CLUB

LD1 ALL

ROMEO & JULIET CLUB

EN2 ALL

GCSE SPANISH SKILLS

ML1 (AFTER SCHOOL)  YEARS 9, 10 & 11

VOLLEYBALL

SPORTS HALL YEARS 9, 10 & 11

WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL

SPORTS HALL (AFTER SCHOOL) YEARS 9 & 10

YOUNG PERSONS ARTS AWARD

PA3 YEAR 7

 FRIDAY  

GCSE ART & PHOTOGRAPHY COURSEWORK

AR1  YEARS 9,10 & 11

CHOIR

PA1 ALL

CRITICAL THINKING CLUB

EN2 ALL

EUROFEST CLUB

ML2 YEAR 8 EUROFEST STUDENTS

HIGH JUMP 1.25M+

SPORTS HALL ALL

HOCKEY 

ASTROTURF ALL

GCSE HISTORY (As required)

HR3 YEARS 9 & 10

INTER-HOUSE SPORT

GYM ALL

RELAXATION CLUB

LD1 ALL

KS3 SPANISH CLUB (Language development)

ML2 YEARS 7 & 8