Click here for our mobile app
SIMSClassCharts SIMSLaunchpad ParentPayParentPay Report AbuseReport Abuse
Language

Selby High School

Selby High School

Staff List

Executive Leadership Team

Principal: Mr Nick Hinchliffe
Vice Principals:   Mrs Joanne Carter-Mills
Mr Stuart Lewis
Mrs Amanda Lumb 
School Business Manager: Mrs Josie Earnshaw


Senior Leadership Team (including the Executive Leadership Team) 

Assistant Principals:

Miss Vicki Gorton

Mr Matthew Sinclair (Designated Safeguarding Lead) 

Miss Gail Smith 

Deputy Assistant Principals:

Miss Rebecca Brigg

Mrs Kathryn Whitaker     

Miss Elizabeth Crawford (SENCO)                               


Extended Senior Leadership Team (including the Senior Leadership Team)

Associate Assistant Principal:

T&L Lead Practitioner:

Miss Samantha Johnson 

Mrs Samantha Sheard  

 
Mathematics Faculty

Mathematics
Mr Christopher Jones (HoF & CAL Mathematics)
Mr Iain Spence (ACAL Mathematics & Year 7 MPC)
Mrs Linda Thacker (ACAL Mathematics & Year 8 MPC)
Mrs Rachel Blatchford
Mr Jason Choi
Miss Charlotte Cole
Miss Freya Kirk
Mr Terry Katebe
Miss Sarah Smith (ACAL Mathematics & Numeracy Co-ordinator)

E.Bacc. Faculty

Mrs Sarah Wardell (HoF) 

Geography
Mr Colum McArdle (CAL Geography)
Mr Stephen Hawksworth (Head of Hockney House)
Mr Peter Mitchell

History
Miss Sarah Burgess (CAL History)
Mr Matthew Burnitt (Year 10 Leader & CAL Sociology)
Miss Sarah McCabe
Mrs Abigail Minton (Year 8 Leader)

Life Development
Mr Michael Hainsworth

Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Kathryn Lee (CAL MFL)
Mrs Alison Haigh
Miss Rebecca Harwood (Head of Garrett House)
Mrs Lindsey Watson

Religious Education
Miss Hannah Gibson (CAL RE & Life Development)

Sociology
Mr Matthew Burnitt (Year 10 Leader & CAL Sociology)

English & Media Studies Faculty

English
Mr Gary Bowell (HoF & CAL English)
Mrs Rowena Pickering (ACAL English)
Mrs Alix Charlton
Mr James Dyke (Ensuring Progress at KS3 Co-ordinator)
Miss Marie Jefferson
Mr Will Khambatta (T&L Coach)
Mrs Helen Metcalfe (Literacy Leader)
Miss Isobel Sewell
Mrs Nicola Welsh (Literacy Champion)
Mrs Kathryn Whitaker (Year 7 Leader & Transition Co-ordinator & DAP)
Mr Joseph Williams

Media Studies
Mr Ben Patchesa (CAL Media Studies)

 
Science Faculty

Science
Miss Rebecca Brigg (HoF & CAL Science & DAP)
Mrs Jenny Mackey (ACAL Science and Health & Safety)
Mrs Sophie Bell (KS4 Science Progress Co-ordinator)
Mrs Katherine Fielden (KS3 Science Progress Co-ordinator)
Mr Alistair Foster
Mr Christopher Gilbert
Miss Vicky Gorton (AP)
Mr Will Johnson
Mrs Susan Leetham
Mrs Samantha Sheard (LP T&L)
Mr Matthew Sinclair (AP & DSL)
Miss Jo Tattersall
Mrs Sarah Wardell (HoF) 

Computer Science
Mr Jonathan Smith (CAL Computer Studies and Business)
Miss Kathryn Levitt (T&L Coach for the More Able)
Mrs Jennie White

Performance & Creative Arts Faculty

PE and Games
Mr Derek Block (HoF & CAL PE)
Mr Stephen Field (ACAL PE)
Miss Lucy Holt (Head of Mason House)
Miss Samantha Johnson (AAP & Dance Co-ordinator) 
Mr Ben Sheehan (Head of Palin House)
Miss Gail Smith (AP)
Miss Jenna Strain

Design and Technology
Mr Simon Birkenshaw (CAL D&T & Careers & Work Experience Co-ordinator)
Mrs Lynne Bentley (Year 9 Leader)
Mrs Rebecca Cooper (T&L Coach)
Mr Andrew Graham
Miss Victoria Wright

Art
Mrs Nicola Whattam (CAL Art & Photography)
Mr David Breen 

Music
Mr Heath Lanzillotti (CAL Music, Music Technology & Stage Sound Co-ordinator)
Mrs Laura Stephenson (GCSE Pod Co-ordinator)

Drama
Mrs Elizabeth Roberts (Year 11 Leader & CAL Drama)
Mrs Nicole Sullivan (Arts Specialism Enrichment Co-ordinator)

 

Ensuring Entitlement, SEND & SSC

Miss Lizzie Crawford (DAP SENCO)

 

Administration

Mrs Caroline Airth (PA to Principal & SLT)
Mrs Julie Barker (Finance Officer)
Mrs Sharon Baron (Exams Officer)
Miss Hollie Cobb (Reprographics & Admin Officer)
Miss Laura Currey (Media, Communications & Admin Officer)
Mrs Jeanette Durnin (Student Services Officer)
Mrs Victoria Garside (Behaviour & Attendance Lead Officer)
Mrs Heather Gemmell (Finance Officer)
Miss Rose Guy (EVC & Events Co-ordinator)
Mrs Janet Holmes (Finance Officer)
Mrs Marie Lyon (Student Services Officer)
Miss Jill Pulleyne (Data & Attendance Officer)
Mrs Gillian Reed (Office Manager & Cover Officer)
Mrs Pam Thomas (Receptionist & Admin Officer)
Mrs Kelly Wood (SSC Ensuring Entitlement Officer)
Miss Lauren Wood (Data Manager)

 

Personalised Support Team Mentors

Mrs Eunice Mouncer (Lead Mentor)
Mrs Emma Elgie (Student Support Welfare Mentor)
Mrs Angela Hunter
Mrs Angela Moughan
Mr Michael Romaniw (Positive Behaviour Support Worker)

Internal Exclusion

Mr Jamie Williamson (Internal Exclusion Officer)
 

School Social Worker

Miss Jane Holman

Senior Advanced Teaching Assistants

Mrs Lisa Cawkwell (Communications & Interaction Needs)
Mrs Tina Clayton
Miss Alison Cole (Cognitive & Learning Needs: Numeracy)
Miss Lauren Darley (Cognitive & Learning Needs: Literacy)
Mrs Cheryl Hindle (English as an Additional Language)
Mrs Elizabeth Millard (Social, Emotional & Mental Health)
Miss Sarah Tasker-Lynch (Sensory & Physical Impairments)

Advanced Teaching Assistants

Miss Donna Brown
Mrs Ann Irving
Miss Amy Ridley
Mrs Monika Thornton

General Teaching Assistants

Miss Elisha Adamson
Mrs Gemma Adamson
Mrs Vicky Booth
Mrs Janine O'Boyle
Mrs Samantha Smales
Mrs Sharon Waters
                                          

Higher Level Teacher Assistants

Mrs Emma Butler
Mrs Rose Hall
Mrs Sally Lewis
Mr Stephen Morton

 

Technicians

Alex Sambrook (Senior Science Technician)
Mrs Katrina Newey (Science) 
Miss Amy Hurdle (Apprentice Science Technician)

Mr Andrew Watson (Technology Technician & Premises Officer)
Mrs Susan Mansell (Art & Technology Technician) 

Mr Thomas Harland (ICT Manager)
Mr Charlie Smith (ICT Technician)

 

Learning Resource Centre

Mrs Lesley Cobb (LRC Manager)

 

School Site Team

Mr Peter Grundy (Facilities Manager)
Mr Wayne Roughley (Assistant Facilities Manager)
Mr Simon Cahill (Premises Officer)
Mr Karl Standing (Premises Officer)
Mrs Angela Kitchen (Lunchtime Supervisor)

 

Food 4 Thought

Mrs Kirsty Ward (Catering Manager)
Mrs Anne Selley (Catering Supervisor)
Mrs Carol Whiteley (Catering Supervisor)       
Mrs Claire Cauley     
Mrs Elaine Halliday
Ms Dorota Koza
Mrs Margaret Legge
Mrs Debra Little
Miss Lianne Ripley              
Mrs Sarah Skelhorn          
Mrs Hayley Wright-Brook

 

Cleaning

Mrs Joanna Kielbowicz (Cleaning Supervisor)
Mrs Gill Church
Mrs Marina Denton
Mrs Katarzyna Dolat
Mrs Elaine Halliday
Mrs Janet Harpin
Mrs Anna Janicka
Miss Anita Kukowska
Mrs Marie Margiotta
Miss Rebecca Olliman
Mrs Michelle Suttle
Mrs Manthana Thomas
Mrs Andrea Thompson